Skip to content
1 PANTHER DRIVE | CLAY, WEST VIRGINIA 25043
PHONE: (304) 587-4226 | FAX: (304) 587-2723 | CTE: (304) 587-4743

WELCOME TO
CLAY COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL

Home of the Panthers

DCIM100MEDIADJI_0067.JPG

Above: Clay County High School met together on Bradley Field to honor Roane County High School Senior Alex Miller who lost his life during the football game here Friday night. Panthers, students, faculty, and staff, stood in the shape of Miller’s number 80 adorning their maroon, black, and silver. Heartache has no boundaries of county lines. Today, we are all Raiders.

Below: CCHS Football Captains (Drew Belt, Logan Vance, Andrew Stutler, and Colton Cutshall) holding signs created by our Student Council.

69644745_1319677274878076_4616880656817848320_n

 PANTHER HAPPENINGS 

DATE

ACTIVITY

Novermber 12

APGOPO District Competition

Novermber 13

Herff Jones Class Rings

Novermber 14

Herff Jones Cap and Gown

Novermber 16

Band Picture Fundraiser and Pop up Pantry

Novermber 19

Make Up Pictrue Day

Novermber 20

Mid-Terms

Novermber 22

Mid-Winter Meet the Team (7:00)

Novermber 25-29

Thanksgiving Break

December 7

HOSA Market Fair in Gym(8 AM-3 PM

December 9

Christmas Concert (6:00)

SPORTS

Sports Schedules & Rosters may be found on the West Virginia Secondary Schools Activities Commission (WVSSAC) Website.

CCHS ATHLETIC REQUIREMENTS

  • 2.0 GPA
  • Physical
  • Health Insurance

                                  STAFF

pantherexpectations

 

Administration

Gibson, Crystal - Principal

Tanner, Alan- Associate/Assistant Principal

Morris, Robert - Associate/Assistant Principal

Secretaries

Tanner, Pamela - Secretary

Holcomb, Vickie - Secretary

Counselors

Osburn, Leslie – Counselor

Duffield, Kelly – Psychologist

Aides

Holcomb, Denise- Aide

Tanner, Sue- Aide

Cooks

Childers, Dorothy - Cafeteria Manager

Bowe, Alice – Cook

Holcomb, Melia - Cook

Legg, Kathy - Cook

Kenner, Teresa - Cook

Norton, Tiffany – Cook

Custodians

Drake, Mike – Custodian

Nichols, Juanita- Custodian

Ramsey, Charles - Custodian

Runion, Jesse - Custodian

Homeless Liaison/Transition Specialist

Knopp, Gregory - Homeless Liaison/Transition Specialist

Communities in Schools Facilitator

Mullins, Mike - Communities in Schools Facilitator

Technology Specialist

Krauklis, Jeff

Athletic Director

Ramsey, Mary - Classroom Teacher, High School, Health & Physical  Education

Future Leaders Program Coordinators

Armes, Wesley - Future Leaders Program Coordinator

Legg, Chris - Future Leader Program Coordinator

Teachers

Burdette, Casey - Classroom Teacher, Special Education

Connard, Taylor - Classroom Teacher, High School, English

 

 

Corwell, Trey - Classroom Teacher, Vocational (K 12), Business

Coulter, Patricia - Classroom Teacher, High School, Science

Dancy, Luella - Classroom Teacher, High School, Math

Detamore, Jessica - Classroom Teacher, High School, Math

Dobbins, Philip - Classroom Teacher, High School, Social Studies

Dolly, Brittany - Classroom Teacher, High School, English

Dolly, Morgan - Classroom Teacher, High School, Band, Choir

Evans, Krechella - Classroom Teacher, High School, Biology

Facemire, Valerie - Autism Mentor

Fitzwater, Christy - Classroom Teacher, High School, Health, Wellness

Greenlee, Julie - Classroom Teacher, Vocational (K 12), Business & AC Innovations in Science

Hanshaw, Kirsten - Classroom Teacher, High School, Social Studies

Holcomb, Brian - Classroom Teacher, Vocational (K 12), Carpentry

Hubbard, Melody - Classroom Teacher, High School, Science & AC Innovations in Science

Kleman, Frank - Classroom Teacher, High School, Science

Krajeski, Shawn - Classroom Teacher, Special Education

McFarland, Kelsey - Classroom Teacher, Vocational (K 12), Agriculture

Miller, Joy - Classroom Teacher, High School, Spanish

Nichols, Jason - Classroom Teacher, High School, Social Studies

Parker, Katelin - Classroom Teacher, High School, Special Education

Pennington, Tasha - Classroom Teacher, High School, English

Schoolcraft, Lindsey - Classroom Teacher, Vocational (K 12), Health Occupations

Shelton, Amanda - Classroom Teacher, High School, Special Ed

Starcher, Jr., Ronald - Classroom Teacher, High School, Social Studies

Tanner, Jamie - Classroom Teacher, High School, Special Education

Tanner, Kenneth - Classroom Teacher, High School, Algebra

Tanner, Tara - Classroom Teacher, High School, English

Walker, Angie- Classroom Teacher, High School, Special Ed, Classroom Helper

dscf2081b

Counselors

Mrs. Kelly Duffield (L) - Psychologist

Mrs. Leslie Osburn (R) - Counselor